Tracking & KPIs8 min read
How to Calculate Conversion Rate: Formula & Dating Examples
How to calculate conversion rate: the formula with worked examples, which clicks and conversions to count, funnel rates and what a good conversion rate is.
To calculate conversion rate, divide conversions by clicks or visitors and multiply by 100. The math is easy; the definitions are not. In dating, the same campaign can show a conversion rate of 4% or 0.1%, depending on what you count. This guide is for media buyers, dating advertisers and affiliates. You get the conversion rate formula with worked examples, see how funnel rates multiply from click to first payment, learn when a source comparison holds up and which levers improve conversion rate.
What is conversion rate? The formula explained
Conversion rate (CR) is the share of users who complete a defined action. That action is the conversion: in dating, usually a registration, a confirmed email address or a first payment.
Conversion rate = conversions ÷ clicks × 100
Sessions or unique visitors can replace clicks; more on that below. A hypothetical example: a campaign gets 9,000 clicks and 360 registrations. The conversion rate is 360 ÷ 9,000 × 100 = 4%.
Rearranged, the formula tells you how many clicks to buy: clicks needed = target conversions ÷ conversion rate. For 500 registrations a week at an expected 4%, that is 500 ÷ 0.04 = 12,500 clicks. Use the rate as a decimal in such calculations (4% = 0.04).
How to calculate conversion rate: which clicks and conversions count
Two choices decide the result: the base in the denominator and the event in the numerator.
The denominator: clicks, sessions or unique visitors
- Network clicks are what the traffic source reports and bills. They often differ from tracker clicks, because users leave before the page loads or the tracker filters out bots and double clicks.
- Tracker clicks come from your own tracker and are usually the best base for media buyers, because the click ID links them to conversions.
- Sessions and unique visitors come from web analytics. Unique visitors count each person once per period, which makes the conversion rate higher than per click.
A prelander adds two more bases: prelander visits and clicks through to the offer (LP clicks). CR from LP click is always higher than CR from ad click, because the prelander has already filtered out some users.
The numerator: SOI, DOI or first payment
- SOI (single opt-in) is a submitted registration.
- DOI (double opt-in) is a registration confirmed via email link; our comparison of SOI vs DOI leads explains the difference.
- First payment is the first subscription or credit purchase.
A hypothetical campaign shows how much this matters: 10,000 network clicks, 9,000 tracker clicks, 7,200 unique visitors, 360 SOIs, 144 DOIs and 9 first payments:
| Conversion ÷ base | Calculation | Conversion rate |
|---|---|---|
| SOI ÷ network clicks | 360 ÷ 10,000 | 3.6% |
| SOI ÷ tracker clicks | 360 ÷ 9,000 | 4.0% |
| SOI ÷ unique visitors | 360 ÷ 7,200 | 5.0% |
| DOI ÷ tracker clicks | 144 ÷ 9,000 | 1.6% |
| First payments ÷ tracker clicks | 9 ÷ 9,000 | 0.1% |
All five are correct and describe the same campaign, so label every conversion rate with what it counts, for example “CR click to DOI (tracker): 1.6%”.
Funnel conversion rates: a worked dating example
Each step of a dating funnel has its own conversion rate, based on the users who reached the previous step, not on all clicks. The overall rate from click to goal is the product of the step rates:
CR click to payer = CR click to LP click × CR LP click to SOI × CR SOI to DOI × CR DOI to payer
The same hypothetical campaign, broken down by funnel step:
| Funnel step | Users | Step CR | CR from click |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad click (tracker) | 9,000 | n/a | 100% |
| Click from prelander to offer | 3,600 | 40% | 40% |
| Registration (SOI) | 360 | 10% | 4.0% |
| Confirmation (DOI) | 144 | 40% | 1.6% |
| First payment | 9 | 6.25% | 0.1% |
The overall rate follows directly from the steps: 40% × 10% × 40% × 6.25% = 0.1%. That has three practical consequences.
Every step carries equal weight. Raise any step rate by a quarter, for example the confirmation rate from 40% to 50%, and payers grow by a quarter too, as long as the other rates hold.
The overall rate does not tell you where the problem is. If CR click to DOI drops, the cause can sit at the prelander, the form or the confirmation step; only the step rates show where to act.
A better step can hurt a later one. A prelander that overpromises can send more users to the form who then confirm less often. Judge every change on the CR up to the paid event.
Conversion rate, EPC and CPL: how they connect
For the paid event, conversion rate links click price, lead price and earnings; our overview of EPC, CR and CPL for dating traffic covers the formulas in detail:
- EPC = conversion rate × payout
- Effective CPL = CPC ÷ conversion rate
Set EPC equal to your click price and you get the break-even conversion rate for traffic bought on CPC:
Break-even CR = CPC ÷ payout
Continuing the hypothetical example: the media buyer pays $0.10 per click and earns $7 per DOI, with all 144 DOIs approved. Break-even CR is $0.10 ÷ $7 ≈ 1.43%. At 1.6%, the campaign clears it: EPC is 0.016 × $7 = $0.112, effective CPL is $0.10 ÷ 0.016 = $6.25, and the buyer keeps 1.2 cents per click.
Two lessons follow:
- The CR has to match the paid event. Plug in the 4% SOI rate by mistake and you get an EPC of $0.28, two and a half times the real value.
- Small changes decide profit or loss. If CR click to DOI slips from 1.6% to 1.4%, EPC falls to $0.098, below the click price.
To turn conversion rate and payout into a maximum bid, see our guide to the CPC formula.
Comparing conversion rates across traffic sources
Most conversion rates are calculated to compare sources, placements or prelander variants. Such a comparison holds up only under two conditions.
Equal definitions. Both rates need the same base, the same event, attribution by click date and a closed conversion window. Compare like with like as well: if source A sends mostly mobile traffic and source B mostly desktop, the gap may come from the device, not the source.
Enough volume. With small counts, chance shapes the result. As a rule of thumb, a conversion count fluctuates randomly by about its square root, so precision depends on the number of conversions, not clicks:
| Conversions | Random fluctuation (≈ √conversions) | Relative uncertainty of CR |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | ±5 | ±20% |
| 100 | ±10 | ±10% |
| 400 | ±20 | ±5% |
A hypothetical example: from 1,000 clicks each, source A gets 20 DOIs (2.0%) and source B gets 14 (1.4%). A looks more than 40% better. But 20 conversions alone fluctuate by about ±4.5, and a gap of 6 DOIs can come from chance alone. At ten times the volume, 200 against 140 DOIs, the same relative gap would be solid.
In practice:
- Decide before a test how many conversions each variant needs, and do not stop as soon as one side is ahead. Checking constantly and stopping at the first lead often crowns chance as the winner.
- Judge early on the step with the most volume, such as SOI or DOI, and check the payer rate once enough payments have come in.
What is a good conversion rate?
There is no universal good conversion rate, not even within dating. CR depends on:
- Vertical: mainstream, casual and adult offers reach users with different intent; see our guide to dating verticals.
- GEO and device: language, purchasing power, localization of the offer, smartphone or desktop.
- Source and format: search traffic with clear intent behaves differently from cold push or pop traffic.
- Offer: registration flow, form length, pricing and SOI or DOI flow.
Published averages blend all of these factors and say little about your campaign. A good conversion rate meets three conditions instead:
- It beats your break-even CR (CPC ÷ payout), or produces a CPL that the value of a lead can carry.
- It matches or beats your own baseline for the same source, GEO and offer.
- It holds when you raise the budget, and the later funnel steps keep pace.
A rising SOI rate with a falling confirmation rate is not a win but a sign of a quality problem.
How to improve conversion rate
Conversion rate optimization (CRO) in dating traffic means getting more paid events out of the same clicks. The main levers:
- Targeting: pause placements, sub IDs, GEOs, devices and dayparts that stay below break-even CR after enough volume. Filter bots and invalid clicks before they inflate your denominator; see click fraud in dating traffic.
- Offer match: a casual offer shown to a mainstream audience, or a page in the wrong language, drags down the step rates from the offer onward.
- Prelander: a prelander that matches the ad and qualifies users honestly can lift CR up to DOI; formats and testing are covered in our guide to dating prelanders.
- Speed: every extra redirect and every slow page loses users between click and form. Test the full redirect chain on real smartphones.
- Form length: every required field is a hurdle; advertisers testing shorter registration flows should judge them on DOIs and payers, not SOIs.
- Tracking: if click IDs get lost along the way, conversions go unattributed and measured CR drops. Set up S2S postback tracking and test it before launch.
Common conversion rate calculation mistakes
- Mixing bases. Network clicks for one source, tracker clicks for another.
- Not naming the step. “CR 4%” without saying whether that means SOI, DOI or payment.
- Averaging rates instead of summing. Source A has 1,000 clicks and 50 SOIs (5%), source B has 9,000 clicks and 90 SOIs (1%). The average of the two rates is 3%, but the real CR is (50 + 90) ÷ 10,000 = 1.4%. Always divide total conversions by total clicks.
- Confusing percent and percentage points. A CR going from 2% to 3% is up one percentage point, but up 50%.
- Measuring too early. DOIs and payments arrive late. Report by click date and only after the conversion window has closed.
- Reported instead of approved conversions. For bids and profitability, use CR based on approved conversions.
FAQ
How do you calculate conversion rate?
Divide conversions by clicks or visitors and multiply by 100: 360 registrations from 9,000 clicks is a 4% conversion rate. Always state which base and which event you used.
What is a good conversion rate?
There is no universal number, because vertical, GEO, device, source and offer change the result too much. A good conversion rate beats your break-even CR (CPC ÷ payout) and holds up against your own baseline for the same source and offer.
Should you calculate conversion rate per click or per visitor?
Use tracker clicks when you buy traffic or compare paid sources, because cost and conversions then share one base. Unique visitors suit analysis of your own site but produce higher rates, so never mix the two in one comparison.
Conclusion
Conversion rate takes seconds to calculate and only becomes meaningful with a clear definition of base, event and time window. In a dating funnel, step rates multiply from click to payment, so evaluate every change on the paid event and compare sources only on equal definitions and enough conversions. If you want to buy dating traffic and judge your sources on consistently defined conversions, talk to Leadpartner.
Related articles
All articlesTracking & KPIs9 min read
CTR Formula: How to Calculate Click Through Rate
The CTR formula with examples: how to calculate click through rate, what a good CTR is, and how CTR connects to CPM, CPC and eCPM in dating traffic.
Tracking & KPIs9 min read
UTM Parameters: How to Use Them, Examples & Best Practices
UTM parameters explained: the five tags, how to build UTM links, a naming convention that holds up, how UTMs differ from click IDs, and common mistakes.
Tracking & KPIs8 min read
How to Calculate Churn Rate: Formula and Retention Rate
How to calculate churn rate: the churn rate formula, the retention rate formula, monthly vs annual churn and a dating example that links churn to LTV.